UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents

sitemap
UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents
view the contents of your basket and checkout
0 items in your basket
Value: 0.00
- checkout
or choose a problem species from the list below

Seagull Control

Seagull Control
Common Name
Herring Gull

Latin Name
Larus Argentatus

Overview
Herring gulls are large, noisy gulls found throughout the year around our coasts and inland around rubbish tips, fields, large reservoirs and lakes, especially during winter. Adults have light grey backs, white under parts, and black wing tips with white 'mirrors'. Their legs are pink, with webbed feet and they have heavy, slightly hooked bills marked with a red spot. Young birds are mottled brown. They have suffered moderate declines over the past 25 years and over half of their UK breeding population is confined to fewer than ten sites.


Where to see them
Herring gulls are widespread and can easily be seen at virtually any seaside town in the breeding season, and inland all year round, especially at rubbish tips, playing fields and reservoir roosts.

When to see them
All year round

What they eat
Ominivorous - a scavenger

Breeding Season
April - August

Effective Deterrents
Seagull Control Seagull Spikes, Seagul Netting, Post & Wire, Acoustic Deterrents


For more information on our bird control products please don't hesitate to contact us directly.
go back
Seagull Problems - click here for deterrents and netting
Bird Stop/Murrell Trading Ltd | view basket | contact us | terms and conditions | delivery information | returns | links | sitemap | site design - Futurestore
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
Bird Control Products | Bird Repellents | Bird Netting | Pigeon Netting | Bird Spikes | Pigeon Spikes | Seagull Spikes | Bird Proofing Products | Bird Scarers | Acoustic Bird Deterrents | Electronic Bird Scarer | Chimney Bird Guards | Bird Guano Cleaning | Pigeon Netting | Seagull Netting | Sparrow Netting | Starling Netting | Visual Bird Deterrents | Bird Guard Products | Gull Wire | Pigeon Wire | Scarecrow Deterrent | Seagull Net Kit | Seagull Control | Pigeon Control | Starling Control | Sparrow Control | Geese Control | Crow Control | Getting Rid of Pigeons | Bird Pests | Pigeon Proof | Pigeon Proofing | Bird Proofing | Pigeon Spikes UK | Pigeon Deterrent | Garden Netting Bird | Anti Bird Net