UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents

sitemap
UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents UK's largest range of Bird Spikes, Bird Netting, Bird Scarers, Decoy Birds, Acoustic Bird Deterrents
view the contents of your basket and checkout
0 items in your basket
Value: 0.00
- checkout
or choose a problem species from the list below

Goose Control UK

Goose Control UK
Common Name
Canada Goose.

Latin Name
Branta canadensis


Overview
A large goose, with a distinctive black head and neck and large white throat patch. An introduced species from N America, it has successfully spread to cover most of the UK. It forms noisy flocks and is often regarded as a nuisance in areas where large numbers occur on amenity grassland and parks.


Where To See Them
A familiar goose seen around lakes, gravel pits and town parks.


When to see them
All year round. In winter, occasional birds of small races are seen with other wild geese species in N Ireland and W Scotland, and may be vagrant wild birds.


What They Eat
Vegetation - roots, grass, leaves and seeds.


Breeding Season
Mating Occurs In Spring On The Water.


Effective Detterent
Acoustics, Goose Chase


For more information on our bird control products please don't hesitate to contact us directly.
go back
Seagull Problems - click here for deterrents and netting
Bird Stop/Murrell Trading Ltd | view basket | contact us | terms and conditions | delivery information | returns | links | sitemap | site design - Futurestore
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
Bird Control Products | Bird Repellents | Bird Netting | Pigeon Netting | Bird Spikes | Pigeon Spikes | Seagull Spikes | Bird Proofing Products | Bird Scarers | Acoustic Bird Deterrents | Electronic Bird Scarer | Chimney Bird Guards | Bird Guano Cleaning | Pigeon Netting | Seagull Netting | Sparrow Netting | Starling Netting | Visual Bird Deterrents | Bird Guard Products | Gull Wire | Pigeon Wire | Scarecrow Deterrent | Seagull Net Kit | Seagull Control | Pigeon Control | Starling Control | Sparrow Control | Geese Control | Crow Control | Getting Rid of Pigeons | Bird Pests | Pigeon Proof | Pigeon Proofing | Bird Proofing | Pigeon Spikes UK | Pigeon Deterrent | Garden Netting Bird | Anti Bird Net